Panda Express Chow Mein: A Quick and Flavorful Takeout Alternative

Panda Express Chow Mein is a beloved Chinese-American dish, known for its chewy noodles stir-fried in a savory sauce with a colorful mix of vegetables. This easy, 15-minute recipe delivers the same delicious flavors found at your local Panda Express, but in the comfort of your own kitchen. With simple ingredients, it’s the perfect solution for a quick and satisfying meal that’s both healthier and more cost-effective than takeout.

Panda Express Chow Mein

What Makes Panda Express Chow Mein So Special?

This Panda Express Chow Mein recipe is a crowd-pleaser, offering a bouncy texture from the chow mein noodles and a savory, well-balanced flavor from the sauce. The dish comes together in no time, making it ideal for busy weeknights or any time you crave a tasty meal without much fuss. It’s not only easy to prepare but also versatile, allowing you to swap in various vegetables or proteins to suit your tastes.

Ingredients for Panda Express Chow Mein

To recreate this iconic dish, you’ll need the following ingredients, each contributing to the perfect combination of flavors and textures:

Chow Mein Noodles: These egg noodles form the base of the dish, offering a chewy texture that absorbs the savory sauce beautifully.
Cabbage: Adds a crunchy texture and mild flavor that balances the dish. Regular green cabbage works best, as it holds up well during stir-frying.
Celery: Offers a refreshing crunch and subtle flavor that complements the cabbage.
Onion: Provides sweetness and depth, enhancing the overall flavor profile.
Vegetable Oil: Used for stir-frying the vegetables and noodles, ensuring everything cooks evenly without sticking.
Soy Sauce: The primary seasoning in the sauce, it brings a savory umami flavor.
Dark Soy Sauce: Adds richness and a slightly deeper flavor compared to regular soy sauce.
Oyster Sauce: A thick, flavorful sauce that imparts a savory, slightly sweet taste.
Sesame Oil: Brings a nutty, aromatic flavor that’s characteristic of many Chinese dishes.
Garlic: Minced garlic adds a fragrant, slightly spicy kick to the stir-fry.
Chicken Stock: Helps to thin out the sauce and adds a rich, savory base.
Cornstarch: Used to thicken the sauce slightly, creating a smooth texture.

Alternative Ingredient Suggestions

If you’re looking to make this dish your own or have specific dietary preferences, here are some ingredient swaps:

Noodles: Fresh ramen noodles or yaki soba noodles can be used in place of chow mein noodles if needed.
Vegetables: If you’re not a fan of celery, try using bell peppers, snap peas, or mung bean sprouts for a different crunch.
Soy Sauce: For a gluten-free version, substitute soy sauce with tamari or coconut aminos.
Oyster Sauce: Replace with a vegetarian stir-fry sauce for a plant-based version of the dish.
Sesame Oil: If you’re allergic to sesame, simply omit the oil and use an alternative neutral oil.

Step-by-Step Instructions for Panda Express Chow Mein

  1. Prepare the Sauce: In a small bowl, combine the regular soy sauce, dark soy sauce, oyster sauce, sesame oil, garlic, chicken stock, and cornstarch. Set this sauce mixture aside.
  2. Blanch the Noodles: Bring a large pan of water to a boil over medium-high heat. Blanch the chow mein noodles for 20-30 seconds or until they start to loosen up. Drain the noodles and set them aside, but do not rinse.
  3. Stir-Fry the Vegetables: Heat 1 tablespoon of vegetable oil in a large pan over medium heat. Add the sliced onions, cabbage, and celery. Stir-fry for about 1 minute, until the vegetables begin to soften.
  4. Add the Noodles and Sauce: Push the vegetables to one side of the pan, then add the remaining oil and the blanched noodles. Pour the sauce over the noodles and toss everything together until the noodles are evenly coated with the sauce.
  5. Serve and Enjoy: Remove the pan from heat, give everything a final toss, and serve hot.
Panda Express Chow Mein

Tips & Tricks for Perfect Panda Express Chow Mein

To get the best results when making Panda Express Chow Mein at home, follow these tips:

Prep Ahead: Since the cooking process is quick, have all your ingredients ready to go before you start cooking.
Don’t Overcook the Noodles: Blanch the noodles for just 20-30 seconds, enough to loosen them without becoming soggy.
Avoid Over-Stir-Frying: Once the noodles are added to the pan, don’t stir them too much. Overcooking can lead to mushy noodles.
Adjust the Sauce: If you prefer a stronger flavor, add a bit more soy sauce or oyster sauce according to taste.

Pairing Ideas and Variations for Panda Express Chow Mein

Panda Express Chow Mein is the perfect side dish, but it also pairs wonderfully with a variety of proteins and other dishes. Here are a few ideas:

Protein Additions: Add cooked chicken, beef, shrimp, or tofu for a more substantial meal.
Side Dishes: Serve the chow mein alongside other popular Chinese dishes such as egg rolls, crab rangoons, or hot and sour soup.
Rice Options: Pair the chow mein with steamed white rice, brown rice, or fried rice for a complete meal.
Vegetables: For extra greens, serve with stir-fried bok choy or garlic green beans.

Storing and Reheating Panda Express Chow Mein

If you have leftovers, you can store the chow mein in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 4 days. When you’re ready to enjoy it again, simply reheat it in a non-stick pan or microwave for 2-3 minutes until heated through. However, freezing this dish is not recommended, as the vegetables and noodles may become mushy once thawed.

Panda Express Chow Mein is a delightful and easy dish that brings the taste of takeout to your kitchen. With simple ingredients and straightforward steps, you can enjoy this popular dish anytime you like, all while saving money and avoiding the need for takeout.

Conclusion: Enjoy Panda Express Chow Mein at Home

Whether you’re craving a quick weeknight meal or a comforting side dish, Panda Express Chow Mein is the answer. Its savory sauce, chewy noodles, and vibrant vegetables come together in just 15 minutes, making it an easy yet flavorful alternative to takeout. By following the simple steps and tips shared in this recipe, you can recreate this popular dish in the comfort of your home, saving time and money. So why wait? Give this Panda Express Chow Mein recipe a try and experience the deliciousness of homemade Chinese-American cuisine!

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. Can I make Panda Express Chow Mein in advance?

Yes, you can prepare Panda Express Chow Mein ahead of time and store it in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 4 days. To reheat, simply microwave it for 2-3 minutes or heat in a non-stick pan on medium heat until warmed through.

2. Can I add protein to the Panda Express Chow Mein?

Absolutely! You can easily add your choice of protein to this dish. Popular options include cooked chicken, beef, shrimp, tofu, or even scrambled eggs. Just stir the protein into the dish when you add the noodles and sauce for a complete meal.

3. Can I use different noodles for this recipe?

Yes, you can substitute chow mein noodles with other types of fresh noodles, such as ramen or yaki soba. However, avoid using instant ramen as it won’t provide the same texture or flavor.

More Relevant Recipes

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Panda Express Chow Mein

Panda Express Chow Mein


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Olivia
  • Total Time: 15 minutes
  • Yield: 4 servings 1x
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

Panda Express Chow Mein is a quick and easy recipe that brings the savory, chewy noodles stir-fried with a mix of crunchy vegetables. This 15-minute dish features chow mein noodles, cabbage, celery, and onions in a flavorful sauce. Perfect as a side dish or a main meal, it replicates the iconic taste of the beloved takeout favorite from Panda Express.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 1 lb chow mein noodles, fresh
  • 2 cups cabbage, thinly sliced
  • 1 cup celery, sliced
  • 1 small onion, sliced
  • 2 tbsp vegetable oil
  • 2 tbsp regular soy sauce
  • ½ tbsp dark soy sauce
  • 2 tbsp oyster sauce
  • 1 tbsp sesame oil
  • 2 garlic cloves, minced
  • ¼ cup chicken stock (low-sodium)
  • ½ tbsp cornstarch

Instructions

  1. In a small bowl, combine the soy sauce, dark soy sauce, oyster sauce, sesame oil, garlic, chicken stock, and cornstarch. Set aside.
  2. Bring a large pan of water to a boil over medium-high heat. Blanch chow mein noodles for 20-30 seconds or until loosened. Drain and set aside without rinsing.
  3. Heat 1 tablespoon vegetable oil in a large pan over medium heat. Add onions, cabbage, and celery. Stir-fry for about 1 minute until softened.
  4. Push the vegetables to one side of the pan. Add the remaining oil to the empty space, then add the noodles and the prepared sauce. Toss everything together until the noodles are coated in sauce.
  5. Remove from heat and serve hot. Enjoy!

Notes

  • Prep all your ingredients before you begin, as the cooking process is quick.
  • Blanch the noodles for just 20-30 seconds for the best texture.
  • Don’t over stir-fry the noodles once they’re in the pan to avoid them becoming soggy.
  • This recipe is best served immediately but can be stored in the fridge for up to 4 days.
  • If you prefer a stronger sauce, adjust the soy sauce or oyster sauce to taste.
  • Prep Time: 10 minutes
  • Cook Time: 5 minutes
  • Category: Side Dish
  • Method: Stir-fry
  • Cuisine: Chinese-American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 serving
  • Calories: 478 kcal
  • Sugar: 5g
  • Sodium: 1632mg
  • Fat: 6g
  • Saturated Fat: 1g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 4g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 87g
  • Fiber: 8g
  • Protein: 19g
  • Cholesterol: 0.5mg

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star